blood test results…

Posted: September 20, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Been taking tecfidera for nearly four full months now and just got some new blood test results… my white blood count (WBC) was 6.7… up from 5.6 when last checked in july… normal range is between 4.0 and 11.5… my liver enzymes (ALT) were 55… much improved but still slightly elevated… they were 69 when checked in july… normal range is between 0 and 50… my doctor said my liver was “adjusting” to the tecfidera… both results better than expected and will check again in four months… stay tuned…

Comments
  1. HOPEIM NOT OFF TOPIC…MY QUERY IS WHAT ISTHE FASCT RE WHETHER YOU SHOULD OR SHOUL NOT TAKE TECFIDERA/ BG12/ IMETHYL FUMARATE T O G E T H E R WITH LDN / LOWDOSE NALTREXONE….ANY CONTRAINDICATIONS ….AS MANY TRAD DOCS POOH POOH LDN….DONT GIVE IT THE TIME OF DAY…TECFIDERA OS NEW , HENCE NOT ENOUGH OUT PON THE MATRKET TO GET FLOODS OF STORIES RE USING BOTH.TX/JENNIFER

  2. lib825 says:

    Please share your thoughts here and/or email me at lib825@gmail.com

What do you think about all this...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s