Archive for July, 2013

some positive changes…

Posted: July 25, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Day 55 here and I am noticing some positive changes in balance and leg strength… nothing major mind you, but we all know how we notice little changes positive and/or negative… managing my expectations but still quite encouraged to notice even minor improvements at this stage… still no flushing or gastro upset… take with breakfast and dinner… apprx 7am and 7pm daily… stay tuned…

liver enzymes elevated…

Posted: July 19, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Just got a call from my doctor’s office saying that my liver enzymes (ALT) were slightly elevated at 69… normal range is between 0 and 50… nurse said the doctor wants to check it again in 6-8 weeks and that this is to be expected with tecfidera… so my white blood cell count (WBC) is down slightly and my liver enzymes (ALT) are up slightly in my 7th week of tecfidera… both clearly expected and to be followed more closely… stay tuned…

excellent doctor video…

Posted: July 19, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Here is a video link from the National Multiple Sclerosis Society where two Neurologists discuss Tecfidera… lots of good information… well worth watching… http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FLgP4JuVUVY&feature=share

white blood count…

Posted: July 18, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Just got the test results from my primary care doctor and my blood count was within normal limits… a closer look at my white blood cell count showed that it was 5.6… down from 6.5 a year ago… but the range of normal is between 4.o and 11.5… so yes it is down some, perhaps from the tecfidera, but still within normal limits… now in my 7th week taking tecfidera and still no adverse reactions… still no flushing… still no gastric upset… have not really noticed any changes in my daily struggle with this physical challenge called multiple sclerosis, but continue to feel positive about long term possibilities… time will tell… stay tuned…

starting week six…

Posted: July 6, 2013 in Tecfidera Blog

Today is the start of week six for me… still no side effects… have not been taking aspirin… no flushing… no gastro upset of any kind… anxiety now fully gone… still take each dose with food but not as much food with morning dose… take evening dose after dinner… still feeling good about long term possibilities… wish there was more to report but it has now just become part of my day to day life… stay tuned…